2019 Nominations


Music Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male

Name Role Production Company
Adrian Darakai Dr Frederick Von Frankenstein Young Frankenstein LLT
Tom Green Jean Valjean Les Misérables WTG
Sam Shineberg Igor Young Frankenstein LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female

Name Role Production Company
Emillie King Belle Beauty and the Beast WTC
Kiarna Smith Inga Young Frankenstein LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male

Name Role Production Company
Tom Barker Marius Les Misérables WTG
Corey Bruerton Lumiere Beauty and the Beast WTC
Corey Green Enjolras Les Misérables WTG
Scott Lawrence The Monster Young Frankenstein LLT
Jay Nelson Thénardier Les Misérables WTG

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female

Name Role Production Company
Christina Cassidy Le Fou Beauty and the Beast WTC
Kerrie Giles Frau Blucher Young Frankenstein LLT
Kerryn Lockhart Madame Thénardier Les Misérables WTG
Alliza Miel Eponine Les Misérables WTG

MOST OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Name Production Company
Deece Campbell Beauty and the Beast WTC
Tad Hendry Les Misérables WTG
Lisa Pellin/Peter Western/Vikki Pratt Young Frankenstein LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Name Production Company
Leane Gooding, Liz Campbell & Liam Charleston  Beauty and the Beast WTC
Vicky Bristow/Brian Ahern/Mayumi McPhee Les Misérables WTG
Lisa Pellin/Sarah Hudson Young Frankenstein LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING HAIR AND MAKEUP DESIGN

Name Production Company
Kylie Sinclair/ Keira Collins/Rachel O’Dwyer Beauty and the Beast WTC
Kerrin Barker/Jess Purtle Les Misérables WTG
Bron Beach/Maria Arestia/Arielle Murray Young Frankenstein LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Name Production Company
Steve Cook Les Misérables WTG
Greg Ginger Beauty and the Beast WTC
Brett Van Hoorn/Graeme Drury Young Frankenstein LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Name Production Company
Ewan Cole Les Misérables WTG
Trevor Wyhoon Young Frankenstein LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAM

Production Company
Beauty and the Beast WTC
Les Misérables WTG
Young Frankenstein LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Name Production Company
Kirk Skinner Les Misérables WTG
Jessica Stein/Ben Stein Young Frankenstein LLT
David Williams Beauty and the Beast WTC

MOST OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER

Name Production Company
Rachel O’Dwyer Beauty and the Beast WTC
Lisa Pellin/Emily Laughlin Young Frankenstein LLT
Rose Wray-McCann Les Misérables WTG

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Name Production Company
Daniel Lawrie Young Frankenstein LLT
Karen Milkins-Hendry Les Misérables WTG

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Production Company
Beauty and the Beast WTC
Les Misérables WTG
Young Frankenstein LLT

DRAMA/COMEDY

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male

Name Role Production Company
Alan Chambers Stanley A Streetcar Named Desire WTC
Lawrie Fildes Wally Anti-biotic! MOARTZ
Michael Hogan David Horton The Vicar of Dibley FAMDA

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female

Name Role Production Company
Kellie Bray Margot Mason The Female of the Species OTL
Maria James Blanche A Streetcar Named Desire WTC
Sharryn Marshall Ron Anti-biotic! MOARTZ
Christine Skicko Geraldine Granger The Vicar of Dibley FAMDA

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male

Name Role Production Company
Adrian Darakai Hugo Horton The Vicar of Dibley FAMDA
Todd Miller Frank The Female of the Species OTL
Todd Miller McMillan/Latrobe Nightshades OTL
John Molden Bryan The Female of the Species OTL

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female

Name Role Production Company
Brie Brooker Molly The Female of the Species OTL
Amanda Mohamed Alice Tinker The Vicar of Dibley FAMDA
Amy Moss Tess The Female of the Species OTL
Julie Strini Liz Anti-biotic! MOARTZ

MOST OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Name Production Company
Colin Mitchell The Vicar of Dibley FAMDA
Mike Pullar Anti-biotic! MOARTZ
Rob Robson A Streetcar Named Desire WTC

MOST OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Name Production Company
Judy Barnard The Vicar of Dibley FAMDA
Anne Humphries A Streetcar Named Desire WTC
Annette O’Shea Anti-biotic! MOARTZ

MOST OUTSTANDING HAIR AND MAKEUP DESIGN

Name Production Company
Kerrin Barker/Lainee Bourke Jasper Jones LLT
Tania Pell The Vicar  of Dibley FAMDA
Kylie Sinclair/Jess Bryce A Streetcar Named Desire WTC
Sue Thompson Anti-biotic! MOARTZ

MOST OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Name Production Company
Brad Akers/Jean Haughton Nightshades OTL
Andrew Oldroyd The Vicar of Dibley FAMDA
Annette O’Shea Anti-biotic! MOARTZ

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Name Production Company
Brad Akers Nightshades OTL
Andrew Oldroyd The Vicar of Dibley FAMDA
Annette O’Shea Anti-biotic! MOARTZ

MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAM

Production Company
Anti-biotic! MOARTZ
Jasper Jones LLT
The Vicar of Dibley FAMDA

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Name Production Company
Annette O’Shea Anti-biotic! MOARTZ
Tracey Rabl The Female of the Species OTL
Rob Robson/Amy Robson A Streetcar Named Desire WTC

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Production Company
Anti-biotic! MOARTZ
A Streetcar Named Desire WTC
The Female of the Species OTL
The Vicar of Dibley FAMDA

GIPPSLAND THEATRE

MOST OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Item Production Company
Projections and Puppets Nightshades OTL
The Design Concept Young Frankenstein LLT
Aspects of the set (Revolves, Stairs, Breakaway walls) Young Frankenstein LLT
Stage Mechanics and Integration of Lighting Les Misérables WTG

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE   – 13 Years and Under

Name Role Production Company
Nissa Campbell – Walker Young Cosette Les Misérables WTG
Tyler Jenkins Gavroche Les Misérables WTG
Lyra Lockhart Young Cosette Les Misérables WTG
Balian Prendergast Gavroche Les Misérables WTG

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – Over 13

Name Role Production Company
Abel Ferguson Colin McLaren Nightshades OTL
Ronan Harris Jasper Jones Jasper Jones LLT
Will Thatcher Charlie Bucktin Jasper Jones LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING CAMEO PERFORMANCE

Name Role Production Company
Brad Beach The Hermit Young Frankenstein LLT
John Black The Bishop Les Misérables WTG
Domenic Ryan Theo The Female of the Species OTL

MOST OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Role Production Company
The Cast Anti-biotic! MOARTZ
The Ensemble Les Misérables WTG
The Cast of ‘Puttin’ on the Ritz’ Young Frankenstein LLT
The Silly Girls Beauty and the Beast WTC